Celebrities Feedback Rating Russian
Search

Most popular
Kurt von SchuschniggKurt von Schuschnigg
Kobzon NinelKobzon Ninel
Viktor LoginovViktor Loginov
Nabokov Vladimir DmitrievichNabokov Vladimir Dmitrievich
GUSEVA CatherineGUSEVA Catherine
more persons......
News
Movies
Russia Is Great
Free mp3 download
Count of persons: 23163





All persons
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Roman Polanski (Roman Polanski)

( Actor, director)

Comments for Roman Polanski (Roman Polanski)
Biography Roman Polanski (Roman Polanski)
photo Roman Polanski (Roman Polanski)
Real name: Raymond Polanski
Date of birth: 18.08.1933 g.
Place of Birth: Paris, France

Roman Liebling Roman Polanski (real name - Raymond Polanski) was born August 18, 1933 in France, in Paris.

When he was three years old, his parents returned to Poland. Having lived through World War II, survived the Krakow ghetto and lost both parents in concentration camps, Polanski found himself at the acting career, playing in the theater, radio plays and films.

In 1959 he graduated from film school in Lodz. One of his student films - `Two men and a wardrobe '(1958) - won 5 international awards, including a bronze medal at the World Fair Bryuselle.

In 1962, Roman Polanski directed his first feature film 'Knife in the Water', a cool adopted in Poland, but performing the sensation in the West and award nomination for 'Oscar' for best foreign film

. In 1965, Polanski moved to England, . where he made three films, . in 1968, . after his marriage to American actress Sharon Tate, . He moved to the U.S., . debut in Hollywood picture of `Rosemary's Baby '(1968), . has become a landmark in the history of cinema,
. Polanski's success in Hollywood was marred by the murder of his pregnant wife and three friends in 1969 by members of Charles Manson's cult. This tragedy has greatly influenced all further creative director, reflected in movies such as `Macbeth '(1971),' The Tenant '(1976),' Bitter Moon '(1992).

In 1976, the screens out the best work of the director, the film 'Chinatown', in which the main role played by Jack Nicholson.

However, in 1977, Roman Polanski was forced to leave the U.S. because of the scandal erupted - it obviniliv sexual relations with a minor.

Subsequent films director was shooting in Europe, mainly in France. In 1999, Roman Polanski took mystical thriller "The Ninth Gate," which starring Johnny Depp. This film had a good hire, including in America.

At the Cannes Film Festival in 2002, Roman Polanski received the Palme d'Or for his film about the Holocaust "The Pianist". "The Pianist" in general could be called "Schindler's List" in European. This film adaptation of autobiographical books and Polanski's first experience in this genre.

Prior to that Polanski four times participated in the Cannes Film Festival, but was not awarded. In 1999 he was chairman of the jury of Cannes.

. Filmography:

. Actor:
. - Fearless fighter vampires, or vampires Ball - 1967 (comedy)
. - Chinatown - 1974 (Thriller)
. - Back in the USSR - 1991 (Drama)
. - A Pure Formality - 1993 (Detective)

. Directing the work:
. - Knife in the Water - 1962
. - The Most Beautiful Swindlers world - 1964
. - Repulsion - 1965 (Thriller)
. - Deadlock - 1966
. - Fearless fighter vampires, or vampires Ball - 1967 (comedy)
. - Rosemary's Baby - 1968
. - Macbeth - 1971
. - Chinatown - 1974 (Thriller)
. - Resident - 1976
. - Tess - 1979
. - Pirates - 1986
. - Unforgiven - 1988 (Thriller)
. - Bitter Moon - 1992
. - Death and the Maiden - 1994
. - The Ninth Gate - 1999


. Scenarios:
. - Fearless fighter vampires, or vampires Ball - 1967 (comedy)
.
. Stars on MafiaFilm.Ru Roman Polanski


User comments
Write comment
Write comment
Links by theme:
Polyansky Valentin
Polyansky Valentin
Emmanuelle Seigner
Mr Ueli Frank (Frank Whaley)
Mr Ueli Frank (Frank Whaley)

Roman Polanski (Roman Polanski), photo, biography
Roman Polanski (Roman Polanski), photo, biography Roman Polanski (Roman Polanski)  Actor, director, photo, biography
RIN.ru - Russian Information Network
   
   
   
Copyright © RIN 2002 - * Feedback