Celebrities Feedback Rating Russian
Search

Most popular
Halperin Peter Yakovlevich
Peleshenko Larisa AlexandrovnaPeleshenko Larisa Alexandrovna
Andrew BOLOTOV Timofeevich
Minnullin Robert MugallimovichMinnullin Robert Mugallimovich
Dylan Thomas (Thomas Dylan)
more persons......
News
Movies
Russia Is Great
Free mp3 download
Count of persons: 23163





All persons
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

TERRY Sonny (Saunders Terrell)

( Musical Performer)

Comments for TERRY Sonny (Saunders Terrell)
Biography TERRY Sonny (Saunders Terrell)
photo TERRY Sonny (Saunders Terrell)
Real name: Terrell Saunders (Saunders Terrell)
. Born: October 24, 1911 in Greensboro, North Carolina (Greensboro, NC)
. Died: March 11, 1986 in Mineola, New York (Mineola, NY)
. Genre: Blues
. Styles: Field Recordings, Blues Revival, East Coast Blues, Folk-Blues, Piedmont Blues, Country Blues, Harmonica Blues
. Instruments: vocals, harmonica
. Label: Smithsonian / Folkways, Storyville, Collectables, Charly, Capitol

. At the age of sixteen years, Sonny Terry almost blind due to two car crashes, then he focused on music
. After the death of his father, Terry worked in the medical shows and in 1937, . united with guitarist Blind Boy Fuller (Blind Boy Fuller), . moved to Durham, . Sev.Karolina, . where together with Fuller, . Gary Davis (Gary Davis) and the Executive on washboard George Washington played in the street,
. In December 1937, Terry made his recording debut accompanying Fuller harmonica. His vocal tone with the typical emotional falsetto and decorated with variety of musical sounds, and he continued to play in this vein until the death of Fuller. Fortunately for Terry, in 1938, when Fuller was in prison, John Hammond wanted to see party concert Spirituals To Swing, and Terry took the place of Fuller.

Its complex intricate play the harmonica and the inimitable vocals were a sensation, but, alas, it made only a fleeting effect, even despite the fact that the studio OKeh Records recorded his solo album. In 1942, Terry appeared at a concert in Washington and producer Dzhey.Bi.Long (JB. Long) advised blues guitarist Brownie McGhee invited to the speech by Terry. This meeting was the cause of their many years of musical collaboration. In New York, Terry was recorded as a leader and accompanying musician on many major record companies targeted black audiences. In the late 50's, Terry and McGhee actively and successfully advocated for a black audience, and called his music "folk-blues". McGhee and Terry have created one of the most durable and popular duos in the history of blues. They performed and recorded together for almost 40 years and had a great influence on all generations of folk-blues musicians.


User comments
Write comment
Write comment
Links by theme:
Ernie Terrell
TERRY O `Quinn (Terrence O` Quinn)
TERRY O `Quinn (Terrence O` Quinn)
TERRY, Ellen (Terry Ellen)

TERRY Sonny (Saunders Terrell), photo, biography
TERRY Sonny (Saunders Terrell), photo, biography TERRY Sonny (Saunders Terrell)  Musical Performer, photo, biography
RIN.ru - Russian Information Network
   
   
   
Copyright © RIN 2002 - * Feedback