Born September 30, 1937 in g. Leninabad Tajik SSR in a working class family, and Russian.
. In 1962 he graduated from Leningrad Mechanical Institute, specializing in mechanical engineer, then - Higher Artillery Engineering College in Leningrad.
. From 1962 to 1967 - an engineer, then senior engineer, deputy chief of Izhevsk Scientific Research Institute of the USSR Defense Ministry.
. In 1967 - 70 - Chief Engineer - Deputy Director for Science Izhevskogo Scientific Research Institute of the USSR Ministry of Defense.
. In 1970 - 74 - Chief Engineer - Deputy Director of the branch б? 1 Izhevsk Machinery Plant of the Ministry of Defense Industry of the USSR
. From 1974 to 1979 - Head of Technical Department of the USSR Defense Ministry.
. In 1979 - 82 - Deputy Minister of Defense Industry of the USSR.
. From 1982 to 1985 - First Deputy Chairman of Gosplan.
. In 1984 - 89 - Deputy of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR.
. In 1985 - 88 - Vice-Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the USSR
. In 1988 - 91 - First Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the USSR, Chairman of Gosplan.
. Since March 1990 he was a member of the Presidential Council of the USSR.
. In 1991 - Deputy Prime Minister of the USSR.
. In 1992 - one of the founders of the Institute for Defense Studies (INOBIS).
. In September 1992 - one of the founders of OJSC VPK Fintrast
. Financial company.
. In 1993 - 94 - the leading specialist Voronezh commercial and industrial JSC "Sokol".
. In 1995 - General Director of JSC "Yugtrastinvest."
. 17 December 1995 was elected to the State Duma.
. From July 1998 - Minister of Industry and Trade.
. Since September 11, 1998 - First Deputy Chairman of RF Government.
. On November 18, 1998 to June 14, 1999 - Member of the Security Council of Russia.
. From January 1999 - Head of the Interdepartmental Commission for Russia to cooperate with international financial and economic organizations.
. Since June 1999 - Member of the Economic Council under the RF Government.
. 19 December 1999 was elected to the State Duma of the third convocation.
. Chairman of the State Duma Committee on Industry, Construction and High Technology.
. Member of the Board of Trustees "Reform".
. He has state awards.
. Interested in novelties of science and technology, collecting a library of historical literature.
. His wife, Svetlana, - an engineer at a research institute
. Son Dmitri, an engineer, was a professional racer as a test, died in May 1999 in an automobile accident.
.
.