Celebrities Feedback Rating Russian
Search

Most popular
Volkov Boris IvanovichVolkov Boris Ivanovich
Bernardo Bertolucci (Bernardo Bertolucci)Bernardo Bertolucci (Bernardo Bertolucci)
more persons......
News
Movies
Russia Is Great
Free mp3 download
Count of persons: 23163





All persons
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

GROMOV Boris V.

( Governor of Moscow Region, a member of the Federation Council)

Comments for GROMOV Boris V.
Biography GROMOV Boris V.
photo GROMOV Boris V.
Born November 7, 1943 in Saratov, a working class family, Russian.
. In 1955, a son who died during World War II officer, was adopted in Saratov Suvorov Military School (HLS), and after its dissolution transferred Kalininskoe IEDs, from which he graduated in 1962
. In 1965 graduated from the Leningrad Higher Military Command School of. S. M. Kirov, in 1972 - with honors - from the Academy of. M. V. Frunze.
In 1967 - 75 served in Kaliningrad (Baltic Military District).
Since 1975 - in the North Caucasus Military District.
From November 1980 to August 1982 - Commander of the 5 th Guards Motorized Rifle Division, who fought in Afghanistan. In 1982 was promoted to major general.
. He was deputy commander of the army in the Carpathian Military District, from March 1985 to April 1986 was a general at-Large Chief of General Staff of the USSR - Chief of the General Staff in Afghanistan
. From April 1986 to June 1987 commanded the army in the Belorussian Military District.
From June 1987 to February 1989 Gromov, commander of the 40 th Army, that is all "limited number" of Soviet troops in Afghanistan. Simultaneously, the Soviet government was authorized for a temporary stay of Soviet troops in Afghanistan.
. In 1989 - 90 commander of the Kiev military district.
. In 1989 was elected deputy of the USSR.
. In December 1990 he was appointed First Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of the USSR.
. In 1991 he ran for vice-president in a pair with Nikolai Ryzhkov.
. After the August events was deposed from the 1 st Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs and returned to the Ministry of Defense.
. From November 1991 - First Deputy Commander of Land Forces of the USSR (from 1992 - first deputy commander of the forces of general purpose of the United Armed Forces of the CIS)
. On June 24, 1992 to March 1995 - Deputy Minister of Defense of Russia.
17 December 1995 was elected to the State Duma.
On the eve of the presidential election of 1996 became a trustee B. N. Yeltsin.
. In September 1997, together with Stanislav Govorukhin was a confidant of Joseph Kobzon elections to the State Duma of Russia.
. Since December 1997 - Chairman of the All-Russia Public Movement veterans of local wars and military conflicts "Combat Brotherhood".
. 19 December 1999 was elected to the State Duma of the third convocation.
. January 9, 2000 in the second round of elections was elected governor of Moscow region, and therefore the January 28, 2000 crossed the authority deputy of the State Duma of the third convocation.
. A Member of the Federation Council were recognized Feb. 16, 2000.
. Chairman of the Union Veterans Internationalist.
. Awarded five Orders
. Hero of the Soviet Union.
Speaks English.
The first wife died May 3, 1985 in Afghanistan. Second wife - Faina Gromova. Five children. Godfather's youngest daughter became the mayor of Moscow Yuri Luzhkov.

Curriculum Vitae available IPC "Panorama"





User comments
Write comment
Write comment
Links by theme:
GROMOV Felix N.
GROMOV Mikhail Petrovich
B.Yu.

GROMOV Boris V., photo, biography
GROMOV Boris V., photo, biography GROMOV Boris V.  Governor of Moscow Region, a member of the Federation Council, photo, biography
RIN.ru - Russian Information Network
   
   
   
Copyright © RIN 2002 - * Feedback