Celebrities Feedback Rating Russian
Search

Most popular
Pochepa Oksana (Shark)Pochepa Oksana (Shark)
Volkov Boris IvanovichVolkov Boris Ivanovich
Bernardo Bertolucci (Bernardo Bertolucci)Bernardo Bertolucci (Bernardo Bertolucci)
more persons......
News
Movies
Russia Is Great
Free mp3 download
Count of persons: 23165





All persons
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

PRIMAKOV Primakov

( State Duma deputy, chairman of the faction)

Comments for PRIMAKOV Primakov
Biography PRIMAKOV Primakov

Born October 29, 1929 in Kiev in the family of employees, Russian. Childhood and youth held in Tbilisi. The school bore the surname Kirshenblat (in the words of the E. Primakov, Tbilisi Professor Kirshenblat was married to the sister of his mother).
In 1953 he graduated from the Arabic department of the Moscow Institute of Oriental Studies, in 1956 - postgraduate in Economics from Moscow State University (MSU). Doctor of Economic Sciences.
. From 1956 to 1962 he worked in the USSR Radio and Television correspondent, managing editor, deputy editor, editor in chief of the General Directorate of radio broadcasting in foreign countries.
. In 1962 - 66 he worked in the newspaper "Pravda" literary associate, browser.
. In 1966 - 70 - correspondent of Pravda in the Middle East (Cairo) and deputy editor of the department of Asian and African
. In 1969, during a visit to Baghdad, met with Saddam Hussein.
. From December 30, 1970 to 1977 - deputy director of the Institute of World Economy and International Relations (IMEMO) USSR.
. In 1977 - 85 - Director of the Institute of Oriental Studies, USSR Academy of Sciences, since 1979 - at the same time professor of the Diplomatic Academy.
. In 1985 - 89 - Director IMEMO USSR.
. In February 1988 he was elected a member of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR
. In 1989 - 91 - People's Deputies.
Since March 1991 - Member of the Security Council of the USSR.
August 21, 1991 flew to Foros to M. S. Gorbachev in the delegation, headed by Vice-President of the RSFSR, Alexander Rutskoi.
From September 1991 - Head of the 1 st General Directorate of KGB (intelligence). Since September 30, 1991 - Head of the Central Intelligence Service of the USSR.
. On December 26, 1991 to January 1996 - Director of the Foreign Intelligence Service of Russia.
. On 10 January 1996 to September 11, 1998 - Minister of Foreign Affairs of Russia.
. Since September 11, 1998 to May 12, 1999 - The Prime Minister.
. 19 December 1999 was elected to the State Duma of the third convocation
. Chairman of the faction Fatherland - All Russia (OVR).
Academician.
He has state awards.
Winner of the International Prize. Hugo Grotius, for his great contribution to the development of international law and the establishment of the doctrine of a multipolar world "(2000).
. Fluent in English and Arabic, understood in Georgian.
. In his spare time likes to read.
. From drinks prefers Russian vodka.
. Every morning swims in the pool.
. Contains the second marriage
. His wife, Irina Bokareva - a doctor by profession.
Son from his first marriage, Alexander died of a heart attack during her watch at the May Day demonstration in 1981.
Nana's daughter from his first marriage - defectologist. Two granddaughters - Sasha and Masha (Nana children from two marriages), the grandson of Eugene (son of Alexander).

Curriculum Vitae available IPC "Panorama"





User comments
Write comment
  • Katerina for PRIMAKOV Primakov
  • Ah ... I want to write about political characterization of this remarkable man ... But that's not enough information ... Very sorry ...
    Write comment
    Links by theme:
    PRIMAKOV Vitaly Markovich
    Konstantin I. Kosachev
    Boris Sergeyevich Gorbachev

    PRIMAKOV Primakov, photo, biography
    PRIMAKOV Primakov, photo, biography PRIMAKOV Primakov  State Duma deputy, chairman of the faction, photo, biography
    RIN.ru - Russian Information Network
       
       
       
    Copyright © RIN 2002 - * Feedback