Celebrities Feedback Rating Russian
Search

Most popular
Volkov Boris IvanovichVolkov Boris Ivanovich
Bernardo Bertolucci (Bernardo Bertolucci)Bernardo Bertolucci (Bernardo Bertolucci)
more persons......
News
Movies
Russia Is Great
Free mp3 download
Count of persons: 23163





All persons
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Sergey V. Stepashin

( Chairman of RF Audit Chamber, a deputy of the State Duma of the third convocation (1999 - 2000))

Comments for Sergey V. Stepashin
Biography Sergey V. Stepashin

Born March 2, 1952 in g. Port Arthur (China), Russian. Father - a naval officer, his mother - a psychiatrist.
In 1973 he graduated from the Higher Political School (CPG), Ministry of Internal Affairs of the USSR in Leningrad, in 1981 - Military-Political Academy (VPA) of. V. I. Lenin.
In 1983 - 86 he studied in graduate school VPA. Candidate of Historical Sciences, Doctor of Law.
Served spetsvoyskah Ministry of Internal Affairs of the USSR.
From 1980 to 1992 he taught at the Leningrad (St Petersburg) TLU MIA. Took part in the actions of Interior Ministry troops in g. Ferghana in 1989.
. In March 1990, was elected people's deputy of the RSFSR.
. Since December 1991 - Head of the Ministry of Security and Internal Affairs of Russia in St. Petersburg and Leningrad region (in the beginning of January 1992 MBVD was renamed the Federal Security Agency, . January 24, 1992 - in the Ministry of Security of Russia).,
. In September 1992, Stepashin, withdrawing from the Ministry of Security, returned to regular work in the Supreme Council.
. 24 September 1993 was appointed First Deputy Minister of Security
. In connection with this appointment, September 27 decision of the Congress of People's Deputies was deprived of his parliamentary powers.
. In November 1993, was put forward in St. Petersburg, a candidate for the State Duma on the West constituency б? 206, but withdrew his candidacy.
. March 3, 1994 led the Federal Counterintelligence Service (FSK).
. In December 1994 - January 1995 from headquarters in Mozdok directly supervised the activities of counterintelligence in Chechnya.
. 30 June 1995 was dismissed by his own will in connection with events in g
. Budennovsk (hostage-taking by Chechen terrorists, Shamil Basayev).
. 10 November 1995 was appointed to the Government Office of the Head of Administrative Department.
. On July 25, 1996 - Member of the Council of Defense.
. 2 July 1997 was appointed Minister of Justice, from July 21, 1997 - Security Council member Russia.
. March 30, 1998 appointed BP
. and. about. Minister of Internal Affairs.
April 28, 1998 was appointed Minister of Internal Affairs.
27 April 1999 was appointed First Deputy Prime Minister, retaining the post of Minister of Internal Affairs.
On May 12, 1999 - and. about. Chairman of the RF Government.
. May 19, 1999 was approved by the State Duma as President of the RF Government.
. August 9, 1999 Cabinet Stepashin was dismissed.
. August 21, 1999 refused to lead the election bloc "just cause".
. 19 December 1999 was elected to the State Duma of the third convocation
. He went into the parliamentary faction "Yabloko".
. On April 19, 2000 - Chairman of the Accounting Chamber.
. Powers of the deputies of the State Duma in connection with his appointment as chairman of the Accounting Chamber have been terminated prior to April 26, 2000.
. Professor, Colonel-General, State Councilor of Justice
. Awarded the Medal with. YU. Witte, "For the thoughts and deeds."
Speaks English.
Hobbies - books, sports, theater.
Married. His wife Tamara V. Stepashin - deputy chairman of Industrial and Construction Bank. Son of Vladimir (1976).

.
Curriculum Vitae available IPC "Panorama"



. Official site
  • Official Site of C
    . V. Stepashin. Biography, office of important messages, and publications about Stepashin in the press, interviews, links to other resources related to the politician, a serious conversation, the latest news, views.
    .
    .
Miscellaneous


User comments
Write comment
Write comment
Links by theme:
Sergey Peregoudov
Sergey Peregoudov
Konstantin I. Kosachev
Sergey Nazarov
Sergey Nazarov

Sergey V. Stepashin, photo, biography
Sergey V. Stepashin, photo, biography Sergey V. Stepashin  Chairman of RF Audit Chamber, a deputy of the State Duma of the third convocation (1999 - 2000), photo, biography
RIN.ru - Russian Information Network
   
   
   
Copyright © RIN 2002 - * Feedback